PROGRAM OF EVENTS

All events will be held at the Hyatt Regency unless otherwise specified.

PLEASE NOTE: Room assignments and meeting times that have changed will be noted in red text

This program will be continuously updated as information becomes available. Click on each day to see the most up-to-date schedule of events.

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 1

OBA Hospitality Area  |  8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Promenade Foyer

Oklahoma Fellows of the American Bar Foundation  |  8 – 9 a.m.

Executive Room

Board of Bar Examiners  |  8:30 a.m. – Noon

Diplomat Room

OBA CLE Seminars |  9 – 11:50 a.m.

Naked and Afraid in the Digital Age: Survival of the Fittest | Promenade C
Come and Go Ethics | Promenade B
The Crossroads Between Family Law and … | Promenade D

See CLE page for the complete agenda.

OBA Registration  |  11 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Promenade Foyer

Criminal Law Section Luncheon |  Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Mayo Hotel
115 W 5th St

OCU School of Law Alumni Luncheon |  Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Tulsa Ballroom Central

OU College of Law Alumni Luncheon |  Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Oklahoma Ball Room

TU College of Law Alumni Luncheon |  Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Tulsa Ballroom North

Board of Governors Meeting |  2 – 4 p.m.

Promenade A

OBA CLE Seminars |  2 – 4:50 p.m.

Naked and Afraid in the Digital Age: Survival of the Fittest | Promenade C
What Have They Done to Me Now? Significant Decisions for You and Your Practice | Promenade B
Life & Law Plan | Promenade D

See CLE page for the complete agenda.

Law Day Committee |  2 – 3:30 p.m.

Directors Row 3

Indian Law Section |  2 – 4 p.m.

Executive Room (room change)

TU Law Reception |  5 – 6 p.m.

Executive Room

Legal Aid Services of Oklahoma Reception |  5 – 6:30 p.m.

Tulsa North Ballroom

President’s Reception |  6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Tulsa Ballroom South

Join President Linda Thomas to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Judicial Nominating Commission. Free with Annual Meeting registration. Enjoy complimentary food and drinks; each attendee receives two drink tickets.

Past President’s Dinner |  7:30 – 9 p.m.

Oklahoma Ballroom

THURSDAY, NOV. 2

OBA Hospitality |  8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Promenade Foyer

OBA Registration  |  8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Promenade Foyer

Oklahoma Fellows of American College of Trial Lawyers |  8 – 9:30 a.m.

Executive Room

Family Law Section |  8 a.m. – 4:40 p.m.

Cox Business Center
Conference Hall
100 Civic Center

Speakers: Robert G. Spector, Professor Emeritus, OU College of Law, Norman; and Sari de la Motte, FORTE, Portland, Oregon

Judicial Training |  8 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Oklahoma Ballroom

Credentials Committee |  9 – 9:30 a.m.

Directors Row 1

Section Leadership Council |  9 – 10 a.m.

Directors Row 5

CLE Plenary |  9 – 11:50 a.m.

Resetting Your Law Firm for a Changing Economy and Marketplace | Promenade D

See CLE page for the complete agenda.

Rules and By-Laws Committee |  10 – 10:30 a.m.

Directors Row 1

Law School Committee |  10 – 11 a.m.

Directors Row 4

Business and Corporate Law Section |  10 a.m. – Noon

Diplomat Room

MCLE Commission |  10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Directors Row 3

Resolutions Committee |  10:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Directors Row 1

OBA Annual Luncheon |  Noon – 1:45 p.m.

Tulsa Ballroom South

$50, or $40 with meeting registration. Attorney coach Nora Riva Bergman will share “For the Love of Productivity: 40 Tips in 40 Minutes.” Learn how to manage the challenges of practicing law today. OBA award winners will also be honored at this event. 

Juvenile Law Section |  2 – 4 p.m.

Promenade D 

Health Law Section |  2 – 5 p.m.

Promenade C

Speaker: David Cade, American Health Lawyers Association, Washington, DC
Topic: Health Law Update

Bankruptcy and Reorganization Law Section |  2 – 4 p.m.

Williams Center
Conference Center
Tower Two
2 W 2nd St.

Speakers: Mark Bonney, Chapter 13 Trustee for the Eastern District of Oklahoma, and Lonnie Eck, Chapter 13 Trustee for the Northern District of Oklahoma
Topic: The New Chapter 13 Plan and Related Local Rules

A representative from the Office of the U.S. Trustee will also present tips from the United States Trustee

Real Property Section |  2 – 4 p.m.

Promenade A

Speaker: Vice Chief Justice Noma Gurich, Oklahoma Supreme Court; Kraettli Epperson, Mee Mee Hoge & Epperson PLLP, Oklahoma City; Dale Astle, Bluestem Escrow and Title LLC, Tulsa; and Scott McEachin, Scott William McEachin PC, Tulsa

Estate Planning, Probate and Trust Section – Taxation Section Joint meeting |  2 – 6 p.m.

Promenade B

Speaker: Turney P. Berry, Tarrant & Combs, Louisville, Kentucky
Topic: Incorporating New Uniform Acts, and Their Principles, Into Your Practice

Oklahoma Bar Foundation Executive Committee |  2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Executive Room

Oklahoma Bar Journal Board of Editors |  2:30 – 4 p.m.

Directors Row 2

Leadership Academy |  2:30 – 4:45 p.m.

Diplomat Room

Immigration Law Section |  3 – 4 p.m.

Directors Row 3

Oklahoma Bar Foundation Board of Trustees |  3:30 – 5 p.m.

Executive Room

Young Lawyers Division |  4 – 5 p.m.

Suite 315

Law Office Management and Technology Section |  4 – 5 p.m.

Tulsa Ballroom North

Disability Law Section |  4 – 6 p.m.

Directors Row 4

International Law Section |  4:30 – 5:30 p.m.

Diplomat Room

Energy and Natural Resources Law Section |  4:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Daily Grill Restaurant

Show Your Love at the Jazz Hall of Fame |  5:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame
5 S Boston Ave

All are welcome – Annual Meeting registration not required! Join your peers and show some love to lawyers celebrating their 50-, 60- and 70-year membership anniversaries, as well as your outgoing section and committee chairpersons. Attendees are encouraged to embrace the Jazz Age and dress in their best Roaring 20s attire.

FRIDAY, NOV. 3

Lawyers Helping Lawyers Breakfast | 7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

Diplomat Room

Delegates Breakfast | 8 – 9 a.m.

Promenade B

OBA Registration  | 8 – 11 a.m.

Promenade Foyer

OBA Hospitality  | 8 – 11 a.m.

Promenade Foyer

General Assembly | 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Promenade C & D

Alternative Dispute Resolution Section | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

Executive Room

Oklahoma Bar Association House of Delegates | 10:30 a.m. – Noon

Promenade C & D

Tellers Committee | 10:30 a.m. – Noon

Directors Row 1